How To Solve Visual Reasoning Questions Quickly

How To Solve Visual Reasoning Questions Quickly

Definition:

Visual reasoning contains the skills to recognize and analyze visual data and answer questions using visual reasoning. For instance: recognizing relationships, connections and dissimilarities between shapes and designs, knowing visual arrangements and connections among objects.

This enables you to analyze and crack difficult questions without trusting upon language skills. Below mentioned are the questions provided with the solutions to more understand the topic.

Visual Reasoning How To Solve Question Quickly: Series Problems Under Visual Reasoning (NON-VERBAL)

Question 1.

Out of the Problem Figure find out the right solution from the five choices given in the solution figure.

A.  I
B.  II
C.  III
D.  IV
E.  V

Answer: B

Explanation:

The shading part is rotating first 2 steps and then 3 steps in clockwise direction. Hence option 2 is correct.

Question 2.

Out of the Problem Figure find out the right solution from the five choices given in the solution figure.

A.  A
B.  B
C.  C
D.  D
E.  E

Answer: D

Explanation:

Half leaves are added to the upper and lower part of the figure alternately, hence D is correct.

Question 3.

Out of the Problem Figure find out the right solution from the five choices given in the solution figure.

A.  A
B.  B
C.  C
D.  D
E.  E

Answer: B

Explanation:

The figure rotates 90’o clock wise in each step and half and quarter circle are added to it on the inside alternately. Hence B is correct.

Solve Quickly Visual Reasoning Question:- Classification Problems

Question 1.

Five figures are given below. Four out of these five are alike in some way; however one figure is different from other. Find out that one?

A.   1
B.   2
C.   3
D.  4
E.  5

Answer: E

Explanation:

All the figures contain 3 lines, only W has four lines. Hence option E is correct.

Question 2.

Five figures are given below. Four out of these five are alike in some way; however one figure is different from other. Find out that one?

A.  A
B.  B
C.  C
D.  D
E.  E

Answer: C

Explanation:

The zig zag figure point downward in all the options except C. In C it faces upwards.

 Question 3.

Five figures are given below. Four out of these five are alike in some way; however one figure is different from other. Find out that one?

A.  A
B.  B
C.  C
D.  D
E.  E

Answer: C

Explanation:

In all the kite figures the dot appears in the opposite side of the line which is outside. The rule is not same for option C. Hence it is correct.

How To Solve Quickly Visual Reasoning Question on: Mirror Images

Question 1.

Select the option which closely looks like the mirror image of the specified combination?

INDIA

Answer: B

Explanation:

Option B clearly follows the rules of alphabets or letter mirror image. Hence option 2 is correct.

Question 2.

Select the option which closely looks like the mirror image of the specified combination?

556699

Answer: C

Explanation:

Option C clearly follows the rules of NUMBER mirror image. Hence option 3 is correct.

Question 3.

If the time in a clock is 11.25 then what will be its mirror image?

A.  11.25
B.  12.25
C.  12.35
D.  17.50

Answer: C

Explanation:

As per geometric mirror image rule for clock time between 11.01 to 12.59, clock time needs to be subtracted by 23.60. Hence 23.60-11.25= 12.35

Solve Question on Visual Meaning Quickly- Water images

Question 1.

 Pick the option which strictly looks like the water image of the given combinations.

WATER

Answer: B

Explanation:

As per the water image rule, the image does not change its position but it turns upside down. Option B clearly follows the rule.

Question 2.

Pick the option which strictly looks like the water image of the given combinations.

123456

Answer: B

Explanation:

As per the water image rule, the image does not change its position but it turns upside down. Option B clearly follows the rule.

Question 3.

Pick the option which strictly looks like the water image of the given combinations.

A.  A
B.  B
C.  C
D.  D

Answer: C

Explanation:

As per the water image rule, the image does not change its position but it turns upside down. Option C clearly follows the rule.

How To Solve Question Quickly- Spotting out The Embedded Figure

Question 1.

Select the option which closely looks like the embedded figure of the main figure.

A.  A
B.  B
C.  C
D.  D

Answer: A

Explanation:

Looking to the option A we can see that the main image hides itself under the influence of new image which is not the case for B, C and D. hence option A is correct.

Question 2.

Select the option which closely looks like the embedded figure of the main figure

A.  A
B.  B
C.  C
D.  D

Answer: B

Explanation:

Looking to the option B we can see that the main image hides itself under the influence of new image which is not the case for A, C and D. hence option B is correct.

Question 3.

In the below question one main figure is embedded in any of the four option figures. Find the option which contains main figure.

A.  1
B.  2
C.  3
D.  4

Answer: D

Explanation:

As we can in the explanatory image below, the triangle has one curved line inside it over the base and one curved line outside the right line. Rest all images don’t have these specific features like the main figure.

How To Solve Visual Reasoning Questions- Completion of Incomplete Pattern

Question 1.

Below mentioned figure contains a specific relationship among each other. A,B,C and D contains a problem set while 1,2,3,4 and 5 contains a solution set. There is a connection between figures A and B. you need to develop a same connection between figure C & D by choosing a right option.

A.  1
B.  2
C.  3
D.  4
E.  5 

Answer: A

Explanation:

Looking to the problem set we can see that the figure rotates 90 degree clockwise and by one less number of sides to the new figure.

Question 2.

Below mentioned figure contains a specific relationship among each other. A,B,C and D contains a problem set while 1,2,3,4 and 5 contains a solution set. There is a connection between figures A and B. you need to develop a same connection between figure C & D by choosing a right option.

A.  1
B.  2
C.  3
D.  4
E.  5 

Answer: A

Explanation:

Looking to the problem set we can see that the black shape is rotating 90 degree anticlockwise direction and black shape is rotating 135 degree anticlockwise direction.

Question 3.

In the below question one main figure is embedded in any of the four option figures. Find the option which contains main figure.

A.  1
B.  2
C.  3
D.  4

Answer:  C

Explanation:

As seen in the descriptive image below, the main figure is hidden in image C. A horizontal line originates from the meeting point of two lines which is not present in any of the remaining images.

Read Also: Formulas For Visual Reasoning

how to solve quicky visual reasoning questions quickly

Please Login/Signup to comment