How To Solve Objective Reasoning Quickly

How to Solve Objective Reasoning-

  1. If the statement is made of two or more sentences there should be no mutual contradiction.
  2. Both the statement and conclusion shouldn’t go against each other as any established facts or the prevailing concept of truth.
  3. The use of words like always, only, exactly, at least, and so on make the conclusion unclear and invalid.
  4. The conclusion is invalid it is provided with a stated example.
    Type 1: When only 1 conclusion follows

 Type 1: When only 1 conclusion follows

Question 1.

Statement:
Fashion is so intolerable that the designer have to change it every six months.

Conclusion:
I.   The fashion designers do not understand the need of people.
II.  The public is highly prone to novelty.

A.  Only conclusion I follows
B.  Only conclusion II follows
C.  Either I or II follows
D.  Neither I nor II follows
E.  Both I and II follows

Correct answer: B

Explanation

The statement above states that people cannot bear a particular trend for long time and needs alteration quite often. Therefore, only conclusion II follows.

Question 2.

Statement:
Political freedom and Democracy is of no use unless the country achieves economic equality.

Conclusion:
I.   Political freedom and democracy are closely related.
II.  Economic equality heads Political freedom and Democracy.

A.  Only conclusion I follows
B.  Only conclusion II follows
C.  Either I or II follows
D.  Neither I nor II follows
E.  Both I and II follows

Correct answer B

Explanation:

The statement above states that without economic equality, democracy and political freedom are of no use. Nowhere in the sentence it is mentioned the relation between political freedom and democracy. Therefore, only condition II follows.

Question 3.

Statement:
The Indian Criminal Law Amendments, 2018 asserts that a person who commits rape of a girl who is below 12 years will get rigorous imprisonment of 20 years as minimum punishment.

Conclusion:
I.   There are strict laws made by Indian Constitution against rape.
II.  Among all the countries the rate of rape cases in India are high.

A.  Only conclusion I follows
B.  Only conclusion II follows
C.  Either I or II follows
D.  Neither I nor II follows
E.  Both I and II follows

Correct answer: A

Explanation

The statement above does not assert that the rate of rape cases in India are high as compared to other countries. From the statement we can conclude that Indian constitution have strict laws against the people who commit rape. Thus, only conclusion I follows the statement.

Type 2: When neither conclusion 1 nor 2 follows

Question 1.

Statement:
The total runs made in a one day cricket by a team was 250. Out of which 200 runs were made by the non-spinner.

Conclusion:
I.   Most of the team members were non-spinners
II.  The first two batsman were non-spinners.

A.  Only conclusion I follows
B.  Only conclusion II follows
C.  Either I or II follows
D.  Neither I nor II follows
E.  Both I and II follows

Correct answer: D

Explanation:

Nothing about the first two batsman is mentioned in the statement and also the statement does not state that most of the players were non-spinners. Therefore, both the conclusion does not follow the statement.

Question 2.

Statement:
Sometimes music is the only solution to all the problems.

Conclusion:
I.   Everybody listens to music if they have any problem.
II.  Anyone who listen music have some sort of problem.

A.  Only conclusion I follows
B.  Only conclusion II follows
C.  Either I or II follows
D.  Neither I nor II follows
E.  Both I and II follows

Correct answer D

Explanation 

The statement asserts that sometimes music work as healer. Nowhere in the sentence it is mentioned that everyone have some sort of problem. Additionally, it is not necessary that anyone who listen music has some problem. Therefore, both the conclusion does not follow the statement.

Question 3.

Statement:
It is impossible for any country to grow and produce everything they need.

Conclusion:
I.   Most country these days is completely self-dependent.
II.  All the countrymen have become lazy these days.

A.  Only conclusion I follows
B.  Only conclusion II follows
C.  Either I or II follows
D.  Neither I nor II follows
E.  Both I and II follows

Correct answer: D

Explanation:

Clearly, we can see that the conclusion I contradicts the statement. So, conclusion I does not follow. Nothing about the countrymen’s laziness is mentioned in the statement above.

 Type 3: When either conclusion 1 or 2 follows

Question 1.

Statement:
The government sector companies want their employees to declare their income and the employees asked some time to think about it.

Conclusion:
I.   All the government employees agreed to declare their income.
II.  All the government employees disagreed to declare their income.

A.  Only conclusion I follows
B.  Only conclusion II follows
C.  Either I or II follows
D.  Neither I nor II follows
E.  Both I and II follows

Correct answer: C

Explanation:

The employees asked the time to think about the matter. Therefore, they must agree and must not. So, either of the conclusion follows the statement.

Question 2.

Statement:
Mr. Max was among the 8 candidate who was shortlisted for the promotion.

Conclusion:
I.   Mr. Max will get the promotion.
II.  Mr. Max will not get the promotion.

A.  Only conclusion I follows
B.  Only conclusion II follows
C.  Either I or II follows
D.  Neither I nor II follows
E.  Both I and II follows

Correct answer: C

Explanation:

As Mr. Max is among the 8 candidates shortlisted for the promotion, he will either be promoted or not promoted.

Question 3.

Statement:
The media alleged that one of the top 10 businessmen met Prime Minister at the time of Demonetization to seek certain favors but the businessman rejected the allegation.

Conclusion:
I.   The businessman did meet the Prime Minister to seek certain favor
II.  The businessman did not meet the Prime Minister to seek certain favor

A.  Only conclusion I follows
B.  Only conclusion II follows
C.  Either I or II follows
D.  Neither I nor II follows
E.  Both I and II follows

Correct answer C

Explanation:

Though the businessman refused the allegation, he might have met the Prime Minister for certain favor. Therefore, either of the two conclusion can be true.

Type 4: When both conclusion 1 and 2 follows

Question 1.

Statement:
The applicants who do not properly fill the registration form and do not match the eligibility criteria will not be permitted for the written test.

Conclusion:
I.   The applicants who fulfill the eligibility criteria will be called for the written test.
II.  Written test will only be held after the scrutiny of the applicants.

A.  Only conclusion I follows
B.  Only conclusion II follows
C.  Either I or II follows
D.  Neither I nor II follows
E.  Both I and II follows

Correct answer: E

Explanation:

The statement above asserts that to apply for the written test the applicant must fulfill the eligibility criteria and proper registration process. Therefore, both the conditions follow the statement.

Question 2.

Statement:
Digital learning helps students in learning easily and with fun.

Conclusion:
I.   Students will enjoy learning with GIFs and videos.
II.  Digital learning is an attractive way of learning.

A.  Only conclusion I follows
B.  Only conclusion II follows
C.  Either I or II follows
D.  Neither I nor II follows
E.  Both I and II follows

Correct answer E

Explanation:

The statement above states that digital learning is interesting and easy way of learning. Therefore, both the conclusions follow the statement.

Question 3.

Statement:
Saurabh scored 170 runs on just 80 balls which leads to a win by 8 wickets.

Conclusion:
I.   Saurabh is a very good batsman.
II.  Because of Saurabh’s performance his team won the match.

A.  Only conclusion I follows
B.  Only conclusion II follows
C.  Either I or II follows
D.  Neither I nor II follows
E.  Both I and II follows

Correct answer E

Explanation:

The statement above states that Saurabh’s team won the match and he scored 70 runs. This means he is a great batsman and because of him his team won. Therefore, both the conclusion follows the statement.