How To Solve Statement & Conclusions Questions Quickly

How to Solve Statement and Conclusions Questions Quickly

Statement and Conclusions questions includes a statement which is usually followed by two conclusions. The student is required to understand the statements accurately and then make decisions whether the conclusions given are based on the statement or contradict the statement.

How To Solve Statement & Conclusion Different Type Questions :-

  • One Statement with Direct Conclusion Based.
  • More than Indirect Conclusion Based.

Direct Conclusion

Question- 1

Statement:
Delhi Chief Minister stated that the dropout rate from Government School is increasing and it is very concerning the topic.

Conclusion:
I.  The concern is growing about the dilemma of the students in Delhi.
II. Government schools in Delhi are not providing satisfactory education.

A. Only conclusion I follows
B. Only conclusion II follows
C. Either I or II follows
D. Neither I nor II follows
E. Both I and II follow

Correct answer: B

Explanation: 

It is clear from the statement that the dropout from government schools are increasing because of some difficulty and this issue is concerning the Chief Minister. Nowhere in the sentence it is mentioned the reason behind dropouts. Therefore, only conclusion II follows the statement.

how to solve statement and conclusion question

Question-2

Statement:
As soon as the restaurant manager replaced the chef the sales doubled.

Conclusion:
I.  The old chef was not good therefore the manager replaced him.
II. The restaurant was not earning any profit earlier.

A. Only conclusion I follows
B. Only conclusion II follows
C. Either I or II follows
D. Neither I nor II follows
E. Both I and II follow

Correct answer: D

Explanation: 

Since, the statement does not make it clear why Jackson was insulted we cannot say that the superintendent did not like Jackson or he misbehaved with the superintendent. Therefore, both conclusion I and II does not follow the statement.

Question 3.

Statement:
The superintendent insulted Jackson in front of the staff.

Conclusion:
I.  The superintendent did not like Jackson
II. Jackson misbehaved with the superintendent

A. Only conclusion I follows
B. Only conclusion II follows
C. Either I or II follows
D. Neither I nor II follows
E. Both I and II follow

Correct answer: D

Explanation: 

Since, the statement does not make it clear why Jackson was insulted we cannot say that the superintendent did not like Jackson or he misbehaved with the superintendent. Therefore, both conclusion I and II does not follow the statement.

Indirect Conclusion

Question 4.

Statement:
In 2016 company A’s profits was 150000. In 2017 its profit was 20000. The company faces loss in 2018, doubled as it earned profit in both 2016 and 2017.

Conclusions:
I.   The overall profit earned by company A in 2016 and 2017 was 170000.
II.  Company A earned a loss of 150000 in 2018.

A. Only conclusion I follows
B. Only conclusion II follows
C. Either I or II follows
D. Neither I nor II follows
E. Both I and II follow

Correct answer: A

Explanation:

We can determine from the statement that the company earned 170000 (150000 + 20000) profit in 2016 and 2017. And had a loss of 170000 in 2018. Therefore, only conclusion I follows the statement.

Question 5.

Statement:
In the cricket match Avinash scored 150 runs. Out of which 6 boundaries were there and 8 sixes.

Conclusion:
I.  Avinash scored 48 runs from sixes
II. Avinash scored 78 runs from running between the wickets.

A. Only conclusion I follows
B. Only conclusion II follows
C. Either I or II follows
D. Neither I nor II follows
E. Both I and II follow

Correct Answer E

Explanation:

We can determine from the statement that Avinash scored 150 runs.

6 boundaries = 6 * 4 =24

8 sixes = 6* 8 = 48

Remaining = 150 – 72 = 78.

Therefore, he scored 78 runs from running between the wickets.

Thus, both conclusions follow the statement.

Question 6.

Statement:
The staffing committee shortlisted those applicants who have minimum of 55% throughout their academics career. Sakshi scored 72% in 10th and 70% in 12th standard. She completed her graduation with 66% marks.

Conclusion:
I.  Sakshi will be shortlisted
II. Sakshi will not be shortlisted

A. Only conclusion I follows
B. Only conclusion II follows
C. Either I or II follows
D. Neither I nor II follows
E. Both I and II follow

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Sakshi scored 72% in 10th and 70% in g12th standard. She secured 66% in her graduation exam. Therefore, she is qualified to be shortlisted.

how to statement and conclusion

How To Solve Statement and Conclusions Questions Quickly- When only conclusions (i) follows

Question 1.

Statement:
Jack planned to propose Rose near the Taj Mahal on New Year’s Eve, but the entry was closed.

Conclusion:
I.  Entry at the Taj Mahal remains closed on New Year’s Eve.
II. Taj Mahal is the seventh wonder of the world.

A. Only conclusion I follows
B. Only conclusion II follows
C. Either I or II follows
D. Neither I nor II follows
E. Both I and II follow

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Only conclusion I follows the statement above as nowhere it is mentioned in the statement about the seventh wonder of the world.

Question 2.

Statement:
Manisha slapped Raman publicly because he abused her.

Conclusion:
I.  Raman have misbehaved with Manisha
II. Raman and Manisha are enemies.

A. Only conclusion I follows
B. Only conclusion II follows
C. Either I or II follows
D. Neither I nor II follows
E. Both I and II follow

Correct Answer: A

Explanation: It is clearly mentioned in the statement above that Raman abused Manisha publicly therefore she slapped him. So, Raman misbehaved with Manisha. Nowhere in the sentence above is it given that Raman and Manisha are enemies. Therefore, only conclusion I follows the statement.

Question 3.

Statement:
Success never depends of destiny. It can only be achieved by hard work.

Conclusion:
I.  Rather than destiny hard word plays a vital role in achieving success.
II. All hard working people are successful.

A. Only conclusion I follows
B. Only conclusion II follows
C. Either I or II follows
D. Neither I nor II follows
E. Both I and II follow

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

The sentence above aims to say that those who work hard is important for success and not destiny. Therefore, conclusion I follows the statement. But it is not mentioned in the statement that all hard working people are successful. Therefore, conclusion II does not follow the statement.

How To Solve Quickly Questions on Statement and Conclusions- When only conclusion (ii) follows

Question 1.

Statement:
A survey portrays that walking daily for one hour can help you keep yourself away from heart attack.

Conclusion:
I.  People with heart problem can cure it by walking for one hour daily.
II. Walking daily is good for health.

A. Only conclusion I follows
B. Only conclusion II follows
C. Either I or II follows
D. Neither I nor II follows
E. Both I and II follow

Correct Answer:B

Explanation:

The statement above says that walk for one hour daily will keep you at distance from heart attack. It does not say that it would cure heart problem. Therefore, conclusion I does not follow the statement. But from the statement it is clear that walking is good for health.

Question 2.

Statement:
Reading book is a good habit and it will never make you feel lonely.

Conclusion:
I.  Reading book helps you in improving vocabulary.
II. Books are man’s best friend and never let us feel isolated.

A. Only conclusion I follows
B. Only conclusion II follows
C. Either I or II follows
D. Neither I nor II follows
E. Both I and II follow

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

The statement above clearly depicts that reading book is a good habit. It will never make anybody feel lonely. So, we can say that it is man’s best friend. So, conclusion II follows the statement. But it is not mentioned in the question that it will improve vocabulary.

Question 3.

Statement:
Increase and population and decrease in natural resources would create lot of problem in the future for developing countries.

Conclusion:
I.  In the near future developing countries have to get resources from developed countries
II. It would be difficult for developing countries to handle the population and provide them proper quality of life.

A. Only conclusion I follows
B. Only conclusion II follows
C. Either I or II follows
D. Neither I nor II follows
E. Both I and II follow

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

The statement given above is a fact and conclusion I is a suggestion and not conclusion. Therefore, conclusion I does not follow the statement. Conclusion II is the direct implication of increased population and decreased resources. Therefore conclusion II follows the statement.

Solve Statement and Conclusions Questions Quickly:- When neither conclusion 1 nor 2 follows

Question 1.

Statement:
All those who successfully cleared their graduation with 65% marks can participate in the Quiz. However, students who are giving final semester are also eligible.

Conclusion:
I.  All the candidates who have cleared graduation can participate in the quiz.
II. It is necessary to acquire 65% in all academic years to appear for the quiz.

A. Only conclusion I follows
B. Only conclusion II follows
C. Either I or II follows
D. Neither I nor II follows
E. Both I and II follow

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

The statement clearly states that only those who have graduated with 65% marks along with final semester students can appear for the quiz.

Therefore, both conclusion I and II does not follow the statement.

Question 2.

Statement:
The major reason behind the under development of any country is the rapid increase in the population.

Conclusion:
I.  In the future the population would keep on increasing of the under developed country.
II. Due to rise in population the resources are depleting.

A. Only conclusion I follows
B. Only conclusion II follows
C. Either I or II follows
D. Neither I nor II follows
E. Both I and II follow

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

It is very clear from the statement that under developed countries are lacking behind because of the increase in future. It is not mentioned in the statement that the resources are depleting or the about the future.

Therefore, both conclusion I and II does not follow the statement.

Question 3.

Statement:
Playing is equally important with studying for kids.

Conclusion:
I.  Kids should pay more attention on playing than studying
II. Kids who only study and not play becomes dull

A. Only conclusion I follows
B. Only conclusion II follows
C. Either I or II follows
D. Neither I nor II follows
E. Both I and II follow

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

It is a common saying that kids should equally play and study. Kids should not only play or only study. Therefore, conclusion I does not follow the statement. Nowhere is it written that kids will become dull if they only study.

Statement and Conclusions Solve Questions Quickly :- When neither conclusion 1 nor 2 follows

Question 1.

Statement:
All those who successfully cleared their graduation with 65% marks can participate in the Quiz. However, students who are giving final semester are also eligible.

Conclusion:
I.  All the candidates who have cleared graduation can participate in the quiz.
II. It is necessary to acquire 65% in all academic years to appear for the quiz.

A. Only conclusion I follows
B. Only conclusion II follows
C. Either I or II follows
D. Neither I nor II follows
E. Both I and II follow

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

The statement clearly states that only those who have graduated with 65% marks along with final semester students can appear for the quiz.

Therefore, both conclusion I and II does not follow the statement.

Question 2.

Statement:
The major reason behind the under development of any country is the rapid increase in the population.

Conclusion:
I.  In the future the population would keep on increasing of the under developed country.
II. Due to rise in population the resources are depleting.

A. Only conclusion I follows
B. Only conclusion II follows
C. Either I or II follows
D. Neither I nor II follows
E. Both I and II follow

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

It is very clear from the statement that under developed countries are lacking behind because of the increase in future. It is not mentioned in the statement that the resources are depleting or the about the future.

Therefore, both conclusion I and II does not follow the statement.

Question 3.

Statement:
Playing is equally important with studying for kids.

Conclusion:
I.  Kids should pay more attention on playing than studying
II. Kids who only study and not play becomes dull

A. Only conclusion I follows
B. Only conclusion II follows
C. Either I or II follows
D. Neither I nor II follows
E. Both I and II follow

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

It is a common saying that kids should equally play and study. Kids should not only play or only study. Therefore, conclusion I does not follow the statement. Nowhere is it written that kids will become dull if they only study.

How To Solve Statement and Conclusions Questions Quickly: When either conclusion 1 or 2 follows

Question 1.

Statement:
If you consistently work hard you will definitely get success in future.

Conclusion:
I.  Lokesh worked hard and consistently in exam, he will get success in the exam
II. Lokesh did not work hard in exam, he is going to fail in the exam.

A. Only conclusion I follows
B. Only conclusion II follows
C. Either I or II follows
D. Neither I nor II follows
E. Both I and II follow

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

It is clearly mentioned in the statement that those who will work hard will get success. Therefore, if Lokesh work hard he will get success and if he do not work hard he will get failure. Thus, either conclusion I or II can follow the statement.

Question 2.

Statement:
The General Manager of the company asked three of his employees to either submit their resignation in two days or will get termination. Two among the three submitted their resignation within 5 hours.

Conclusion:
I.  The third employee will also submit his registration
II. The manager will terminate his services the next day.

A. Only conclusion I follows
B. Only conclusion II follows
C. Either I or II follows
D. Neither I nor II follows
E. Both I and II follow

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

It is mentioned in the statement that either the employee would resign or he will get terminated. Therefore, either conclusion I or conclusion II follows the statement.

Question 3.

Statement:
Mr. Sharma along with his 10 colleagues was shortlisted for promotion.

Conclusion:
I.  Mr. Sharma will be promoted.
II. Mr. Sharma will not be promoted.

A. Only conclusion I follows
B. Only conclusion II follows
C. Either I or II follows
D. Neither I nor II follows
E. Both I and II follow

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

As Mr. Sharma was shortlisted along with other 10 candidates, he will either get promotion or not get promotion.

statement and conclusion how to solve question quickly

How to Solve Statement and Conclusion Question Quickly: When both conclusion 1 and 2 follows

Question 1.

Statement:
The training and placement officer instructed students to properly fill the registration form to appear in the written test for interview. The applicants who fails to match the company criteria will not be eligible for the interview.

Conclusion:
I.  The applicants will be called for an interview if they fulfill all the eligibility criteria.
II. Written test will only be held after the proper registration of the applicants.

A. Only conclusion I follows
B. Only conclusion II follows
C. Either I or II follows
D. Neither I nor II follows
E. Both I and II follow

Correct Answer: E

Explanation:

The statement above states that to apply for the interview and written test applicant must fulfill the eligibility criteria and should properly fill all the registration steps. Therefore, both the conditions follow the statement.

Question 2.

Statement:
Lalita scored 90 % marks in the 12th standard. He got highest marks in Science and English.

Conclusion:
I.  Lalita is a very bright student.
II. Lalita did not get highest marks in other subjects except Science and English.

A. Only conclusion I follows
B. Only conclusion II follows
C. Either I or II follows
D. Neither I nor II follows
E. Both I and II follow

Correct Answer: E

Explanation:

It is clearly mentioned in the statement that Lalita scored highest in just two subject, which are Science and English. Therefore, she did not scored highest in other subjects. So, conclusion II follows the statement. She scored 90% marks in 12th standard. Therefore it is clear that she is a bright student.

Question 3.

Statement:
Those who raise their voice most against something are the ones who had done the most of it.

Conclusion:
I.  People are pretenders
II. It is always easy to say something than to do it

A. Only conclusion I follows
B. Only conclusion II follows
C. Either I or II follows
D. Neither I nor II follows
E. Both I and II follow

Correct Answer: E

Explanation:

The statement above says that most people are entirely different than what they speak. Therefore it is clear that people are pretenders. So, conclusion I follows the statement.

From the statement we can conclude that it is easy to say something than to act on it. Therefore, conclusion II also follows the statement.

Please Login/Signup to comment