How To Solve Inferred Meaning Questions Quickly

How to Solve Inferred Meaning Questions Quickly:-

Inference problems in the examination are often introduced by “the para implies” or “the author infers”, where the word “suggests” is at times replaced. Also inference questions are likely to check you to make a logical conclusion which is disguised but still there in the passage.

To understand these problems in detail let’s try some practical questions.

Solve Inferred Meaning Quickly Question- Deduction Inference

Questions 1

Many teenagers are obsessed to mobile phones. This has become a major cause of concern as these teenagers are not paying interest to their studies.

Which of the following steps should the parents of such teenagers take to rid these teenagers of the obsession?

Options

A). Kids should be encouraged to make them understand the harms that they would face in
future if they overlook their studies.
B). Use of Internet should be banned.
C). teenagers should not be allowed to use mobile phones.
D). teenagers should be encouraged to practice yoga.
E). None of these

Correct Option (A)

Explanation:

The problem to be solved is to distract the teenagers from too much of indulgence
in mobile phones to studies. Option A helps in dipping the problem as it can make some of
those teenagers to understand and fix themselves. Hence, (a) is a proper step. Banning of
internet is an extreme step. Moreover it is not that use of internet is bad by itself. Hence, (b) is
not a proper step to be taken. Internet also helps teenagers to learn many useful things. Hence, (c) is not a proper step to be taken. Choice (d) does not specify how yoga is going to distract the
teenagers from mobile phones to studies. Hence, (d) is not a proper step to be taken.

Question 2

The scholarship was difficult to get to pramukh. His marks were very satisfactory. He had waited three months for the email to come. It was supposed to be the happiest day in pramukh’s life. He shut his computer and left the room.

From the above passage, what exactly happened as per you?

Options

A) Pramukh received an acceptance email from a University.
B) Pramukh received a rejection email from a University.
C) Pramukh closes his computer
D)Pramukh is waiting for a reply.

Correct Option D

Explanation:

It is clear from the passage that pramukh is waiting for a response from a university but it also conveys an undesirable sense and making it clear that pramukh was checking his computer for email. But it is not clear from the passage that he has received a rejection letter, hence option D is correct.

Question 3

Vyom managed to get onto the top of the hill with difficulty. The river was right below. He readied his rifle and took aim. Below, there were tiger, innocent and grazing.

Why did Vyom climb on top of the mountain?

Options

A). Vyom’s rifle was on top of the mountain
B). Vyom managed to go to the top to see the view from there.
C). The top of the mountain was a peaceful and soothing place.
D). Vyom wanted to shoot a tiger in a single shot.

Correct Option (C)

Explanation:

In the paragraph a line mentioned as “the river was right below” looks to show
that top was a good place for him to take aim. Remaining options don’t fit as per question.
Hence option C is correct.

How To Solve Inferred Meaning Question Quickly- Speculation Inferences

Question 1

All the pain and suffering comes from the stupidity of humans. Their stupidity to believe nonsense and force this nonsense on others is what causes pain and suffering in the world. In the words of the great philosopher called Voltaire,”If you believe in absurdities, you can commit atrocities”.

According to you what is author’s opinion about a person who have faith in ghosts?

A) The person’s thoughts are illogical and they should change their philosophies.
B) Voltaire was a great philosopher.
C) No discussion is made in the passage about ghost
D) The person’s beliefs are dangerous to others.

Correct Option (D)

Explanation:

In the passage author discussed about the people who have faith in superstitious or irrational things which easily can perform evil actions which could be harmful to others. So we can infer directly this option from the passage. Rest of the options are not valid in contrast to the questions.

Question 2

The reason of fraud in Medical Education is lack of seats, and fewer doctors than required for the jobs and even fewer experts.

Which of the following option can be speculated from the above information?

Options

A) Students buy off to the management of institutions to avail seats.
B) The norms to select students to fill medical seats are flexible.
C) There is a set standard regarding the doctors to the jobs.
D) Most of the doctors are experts Physiotherapy.
E) None of these

Correct Options (C)

Explanations:

It is stated that less seat is one of the reasons for fraud. From this we can
understand that money is paid to get seats. But the statement does not give information as to
whom the money is paid. Hence, (a) cannot be inferred. The reasons for people to be able to be
involved in corruption are either the rules are lithe or the rules are being deliberately
dishonored. Hence, (b) cannot be inferred. One of the reasons for fraud is less number of
doctors than required. There is a set standard regarding the number of doctors required.
Hence, (c) can be inferred. Fewer doctors are experts imply that rests are not experts. This is
relation of what is given in the statement. Choice (c) can be inferred.

Inferred Meaning How To Solve Quickly- Inspection Inferences

Question 1

Something of the awfulness, even of Death itself, is referable to this. No more can I turn the leaves of this dear book that I loved, and vainly hope in time to read it all. No more can I look into the depths of this unfathomable water, wherein, as momentary lights glanced into it, I have had glimpses of buried treasure and other things submerged.

From the options which one perfectly describes the author’s condition?

Options

A) As the author is very upset and worried and is not able to read a book.
B) the author is upset and desired to read a book
C) Some other things is distracting the author
D) About life and a book is a discussion point in the passage by author.

Correct Option (C)

Explanation:

option C perfectly describes the author’s condition that he is getting distracted from a book because of some reason.

Question 2

Most film opponents dislike Hollywood chartbusters. If someone dislikes Hollywood chartbusters they are arrogant. Most people who are over the age of 50 dislike Hollywood chartbusters. Some people who dislike Hollywood chartbusters are huge fans of acting. If someone does not dislike Hollywood chartbusters they like large shots.

The author implies that all of the following statements are true except?

A) Most people over the age of 50 are arrogant.
B) Most film opponents are arrogant.
E) If someone is not arrogant, they like large bangs.
F) Some people who dislike Hollywood chartbuster are over the age of 50.
E) Some film opponents are huge fans of acting.

Correct Option (E)

Explanation:

In the above paragraph there is no discussion about those film opponents who are huge fans of acts. However other options give true information hence option E is correct.

Question 3

The number of gyms in metropolitan areas has been growing at a fast pace. Major distributors
of gyms clothing have been gathering the benefits: there has been a 30% increase in sales for
gyms retail from 2007 to 2014. In a recent study, 90% of consumers who bought gym kit
reported attending gym classes at least twice a month.
The author implies which of the option as true?

Options

A) People who attend Gym classes are more likely to purchase gym clothing.
B) There was not an increase in the sale of Gym clothing before 2007.
C) The most Gym clothing is sold in metropolitan centers.
D) There is a correlation between the increase in Gym centers and the increased sales of
Gym clothing.
E) There has been a 30% increase in the number of Gym centers in metropolitan centers.

Correct Option (D)

Explanation:

In the last line of the above passage there is a clear discussion about increase in
gym centers and sale of gym clothing. The other options don’t seem true as no clear
information is available in the passage. Hence option D is correct

how to solve inferred meaning question quickly

Please Login/Signup to comment