How To Solve Seating Arrangements Questions Quickly

How to solve Seating Arrangement Questions Quickly-

Seating Arrangement is the process of making a group of people to sit in a prefixed manner. The sitting arrangement is made based on certain conditions. There are 4 types of seating arrangement questions:

  1. Linear Seating
  2. Double-Row seating
  3. Circular Seating
  4. Rectangular/Square Seating

How To Solve Seating Arrangement Questions : Linear seating arrangement

Question 1:

      7 men standing in a row to be selected for a competition. Their names are Peritosh, Rajiv, Suresh, Vaibhav, Akshat, Aditya, and Mahesh.

Mahesh is standing left to Rajiv.
Rajiv is not next to Vaibhav
Only one person is on left of Akshat
Aditya is standing in the middle and between Peritosh and Suresh.

Who is standing between Aditya and Akshat?

A.  Suresh
B.  Vaibhav
C.  Mahesh
D.  None of the above

Correct answer: A

Explanation

According to the information the seating arrangement can be done in the following way:

how to solve seating arrangement questions quickly

 

According to the diagram above Suresh is standing between Aditya and Akshat.

Question 2:

      Preksha, Akansha, Ridhima, Ramesh, Sugandha and Kittu are sitting in a row watching a magic show. Sugandha and Kittu are sitting in the middle of them all. Akansha and Ridhima are sitting at the two different ends. Ridhima is sitting on the right of Preksha.

Who is sitting on Akansha’s immediate right?

A.  Preksha

B.  Ramesh

C.  Ridhima

D.  Sugandha

Correct answer B

Explanation:

On the basis of the information given in the question above the seating arrangement can be done in the following way:

solve seating arrangement questions quickly

According to the pictorial representation above Ramesh is sitting on Akansha’s immediate right.

Question 3:

      Seven girls are living in seven different cottages standing in a row. They are living under these conditions:

Nitu’s cottage is on Mercy’s left
Anita is not Binny’s neighbor
Only one cottage is on Erica’s right
Siddi’s cottage is in the middle and between Shella and Anita.

Whose cottage is immediate next to Erica?

A.  Siddi

B.  Mercy

C.  Binny

D.  Shella

Correct answer: C

Explanation:

On the basis of the information given in the question above the seating arrangement can be done in the following way:

arrangement question solve quickly

According to the above arrangement, Binny’s cottage is immediately next to Erica.

Solve Questions on Seating Arrangement: Double row seating arrangement

Question 4:

10 Students sits for a debate in 2 rows facing each other. Each row have equal number of students. They are C, D, T, B, P, A, R, S, J, and Z.

I.   C who sits left to D is opposite to T.
II.  B is opposite to P who sits on A’s next.
III. R sits at the end of the row.
IV. S sits opposite to D.
V.  J sits immediate right to T.

Who sits on D’s second left?

A.  B

B.  A

C.  Z

D.  C

Correct answer: C

Explanation:

According to the information given above the following diagram is made:

how to solve seating arrangement question quickly

According to the diagram Z sits on D’s second left.

Question 5:

5 people Q, P, S, R, T sits in Row 1 and 5 people B, A, D, C, E sits in Row 2. People in Row 1 sits facing North direction and people in Row 2 sits facing South direction.

I.   P sits second on R’s right.;
II.  The person facing P sits on D’s immediate left.
III. B sits second on D’s right.
IV. Two people sits between B and E.
V.  T is not R’s immediate neighbor.
VI. C does not faces T.
VII.S neither faces D nor does he sit at the end of the row

Who is facing Q?

A.  C

B.  A

C.  B

D.  D

Correct answer: D

Explanation:

According to the information given above the following diagram is made:

how to solve question on seating arrangement

According to the diagram D is facing Q.

Question 6:

There are two rows each having 6 people. People in row 1 faces west and people in row 2 faces east

Row 1: Manju, Sangeeta, Saurabh, Anil, Vijay and Vishwas.
Row 2: Parul, Kapil, John, Dhruv, Esha and Satya.

Kapil sits at the end of the row and second on Esha’s left.
Two people are sitting between Satya and Parul.
One person is between Vijay and Anil.
Vishwas sits third on Sangeeta’s right and is not opposite to either Kapil or Esha.
Anil and Vijay are not opposite to Kapil.
Manju and Anil are next to each other.
Parul and John are not next to each other and not opposite to Vijay.

How many people are sitting between Anil and Saurabh?

A.  Two

B.  Four

C.  Three

D.  One

Correct answer: A

Explanation:

According to the information given above the following diagram is made:

Seating arrangement questions solve quickly

According to the diagram above two people are sitting between Anil and Saurabh.

Seating Arrangement How To Solve Questions: Circular seating arrangement

Question 7:

     6 friends Sukhi, Arvind, Sakshi, Meena, and Dipali are sitting in a circle facing the center.

Meena is a neighbor of Sakshi and Dipali
Sukhi is next to Sakshi.
Sakshi is second right to Dipali and third left to Ritu.

Who is sitting between Ritu and Sukhi?

A.  Sakshi

B.  Arvind

C.  Dipali

D.  No one

Correct answer: B

Explanation:

On the basis of the information given in the question above the seating arrangement can be done in the following way:

how to solve circular seating arrangement question quickly

According to the diagram above Arvind is sitting between Ritu and Sukhi.

Question 8:

Shivam, Anjali, Manju, Sanjay, Pankaj, Vijay, Raj, and Ajay are sitting around a circular table. Shivam is second right to Ajay who is sitting third right to Anjali. Sanjay is sitting second left to Vijay who is sitting between Ajay and Shivam. Manju is not either Anjali or Pankaj’s neighbor.

Who is sitting immediate left to Manju?

A.  Raj

B.  Vijay

C.  Anjali

D.  None of the above

Correct answer: D

Explanation:

According to the information given above the following diagram is made:

Solve Seating Arrangement Questions Quickly

According to the diagram option D is correct.

Question 9:

Monika, Urvashi, and Tariq are sitting around a circular table facing the centre. Arif, Binny, and Charlie are also sitting around the same table but two of them are facing outwards. Monika is second left to Charlie. Urvashi is second right to Arif. Binny is third left to Tariq. Charlie is second right to Tariq. Arif is sitting next to Monika.

Who is not facing the center?

A.  Binny

B.  Arif

C.  Ajay

D.  Vijay

Correct answer: A

Explanation:

According to the information given above the following diagram is made:

How to solve quickly seating arrangement question

According to the diagram above Binny and Charlie are not facing the center.

How To Solve Seating Arrangement Question: Square/Rectangular seating arrangement

Question 10:

P, A, B, Q, C, R, S, and T are S are sitting around a square table in such a way that 4 are sitting at corners and four are at the sides.

P sits second right to R. R sits on one of the sides.
S sits second right to Q and does not sit at the corner.
Two people sits between Q and A.
B is not immediate to S.
T sits second left to A.
C is not immediate neighbor of S or R.

Who sits between R and P?

A.  A

B.  B

C.  C

D.  T

Correct answer: B

Explanation:

According to the information given above the following diagram is made:

According to the diagram B sits between R and P.

Question 11:

Six people Anil, Bina, Chinky, Daniel, Ema, and Fiza sits at six corners of a hexagon table. Anil does not sit adjacent to Bina or Chinky. Daniel does not sit adjacent to Chinky or Ema. Bina and Chinky are immediate neighbor. Fiza sits between Daniel and Chinky.

Who sits opposite to Ema?

A.  Daniel

B.  Chinky

C.  Fiza

D.  Bina

Correct answer: C

Explanation:

According to the information given above the following diagram is made:

According to the diagram Fiza sits opposite to Ema.

Question 12:

A, B, X, Y, C, D, V, and W are sitting around a square table for office meeting. They are sitting in such a way that four are at the corners and four are at the sides. The people sitting at the sides faces at the center and people sitting at the corners faces outside.

Y sits third right to V.
V faces the center.
C sits third left to X who does not sit at the sides.
Only one person sits between C and D.
D is not immediate neighbor of X.
W faces at the center.
A is not immediate neighbor of D.

Who is second left to B?

A.  X

B.  C

C.  D

D. W

Correct answer: A

Explanation:

According to the information given above the following diagram is made:

how to solve seating arrangement question quickly

According to the diagram X is second left to B


Read also: Formula to solve seating arrangements questions