How To Solve Arrangement Questions Quickly

how to solve arrangements question quickly

How To Solve Arrangement Questions Quickly

Linear arrangement questions can be in the form of single-row arrangement or double row arrangement or direction based questions (North, South, West, and East)

Each of them is illustrated with the help of an example below:

Type 1: Single row arrangement

Under this type, we are asked to arrange a group of people in a single line or a row.

 

How To Solve Quickly Arrangement Questions

arrangement how to solve question quickly

How To Solve Arrangement Questions Quickly

Question 1.

Bruce, Will, Jim, Cary, and Brat are five friends sitting on a bench to get photographed. Jim is sitting towards the left of Cary and to the right of Brat. Wills is sitting towards the right of Cary. Bruce is sitting in the middle of Cary and Wills.

Ques. i.) Who is sitting to the immediate right of Bruce?

Options:

A. Brat
B. Cary
C. Wills
D. Jim

Correct Option: C

Explanation:

Brat            Jim             Cary            Bruce          Wills

From the illustration mentioned above, it is clear that Wills is sitting on the immediate right of Bruce. Hence option C is the correct one.

How To Solve Double Row/Directions arrangement:

  • Under this, we will be given two groups of people, and we have to arrange them in two different rows (one row per group) or a particular direction (North, South, West-East).
  • In case of Row arrangement, people in each row face each other, and in case of arrangement as per the direction we shall keep our self in the mid and accordingly follow the rule of thumb direction policy.

Question 2.

Eight friends Sam, Tim, Ram, Lam, Jack, Jill, Liz, and Luke are sitting in two different rows. Sam, Tim, Ram, and Lam are sitting in row 1 facing towards the south, and Jack, Jill, Liz and Like are sitting in row 2 facing towards the north. Hence the seating arrangement is made in such a form that both groups are facing each other.

Ram is sitting to the left of Lam who is seated on the extreme right-hand corner of the row.
Sam is sitting second to the left of Ram on the other end of the row.
Luke is sitting next to Jill who is seated on the extreme left-hand corner of Row 2
Jack is sitting second to the right of Jill.

Ques. i where is Tim sitting?

Options:

A. Between Ram and Sam
B. Between, Lam and Ram
C. On the left-hand side of Sam
D. On the right side of Ram

Correct option: A

Explanation:

Lam         Ram            Tim             Sam

Jill           Luke           Jack            Liz

Therefore we can say that Tim was sitting between Ram and Sam, towards the right of Sam and left of Ram.

Hence option A is the correct one.

Ques. ii) Where is Liz sitting?

Option:

A. On the extreme right-hand corner of row 2
B. On the left-hand side of Jack
C. Between Luke and Jack
D. None of the above

Correct Option: A

Explanation:

Jill           Luke           Jack            Liz

 It is clear from the diagram that Liz is sitting on the extreme right-hand corner of the row facing towards the north. Hence option A is the correct one.

Ques. iii.)Who is sitting parallel to Ram and Sam?

 Lam            Ram            Tim             Sam

Jill              Luke           Jack            Liz

Options:

A. Jill and Luke
B. Luke and Jack
C. Jack and Liz
D. Luke and Liz

Correct Option: D

Explanation:

By looking at the figure mentioned above that Luke and Liz are sitting on the opposite of Ram and Sam. Therefore option D is the correct one.

Ques. iv.) Who is sitting on the opposite side of Jill and Jack?

Options:

A. Lam and Ram
B. Lam And Tim
C. Ram and Tim
D. Tim and Sam

Correct Option: B

Explanation:

By looking at the diagram mentioned above, it is evident that  Lam and Tim are sitting on the opposite of Ram and Sam. Therefore option B is the correct one.

Question. 3

Seven cars of different brands – namely Mazda, Honda, BMW, Mercedes, Audi, Renault, and Suzuki are arranged in an exhibition, and each car is facing towards the eastern direction in the below-mentioned order:

  • Mazda is placed next to Suzuki
  • Suzuki is placed at the fourth position to the right of BMW
  • Mercedes is placed between Honda and Renault
  • BMW which third towards the left of Honda is situated at one.

Ques. 1) Mazda is placed in between which two cars?

Options:

A. Honda and Mercedes
B. Mercedes and BMW
C. Suzuki and Audi
D. Suzuki and Honda

Correct Option: C

Explanation:

The sequence of cars will be:

BMW
Renault
Mercedes
Honda
Suzuki
Mazda
Audi

Ques. 2) Which of the below cars are placed to the right of Honda?

Options:

A. Mazda, Suzuki, Mercedes
B. Audi, Mazda, Suzuki
C. Mercedes, Renault, BMW
D. Renault, Mazda, Suzuki

Correct Option: B

Explanation:

Form the above diagram it is evident that Audi, Mazda, and Suzuki are placed towards the right-hand side of Honda. Hence option B is the correct one.

how to solve arrangement question quicky

Arrangements How To Solve Questions: Circular arrangement

Under this type of questions, we will be asked to arrange a group in a circular form, by following the conditions that are mentioned in the matter. This is explained clearly with the help of below-mentioned examples.

Question 1.

Elan, Charlie, Walden, Jake, Judith, and Emma are six friends sitting on a round table facing the center. Jake is not  between Judith and Charlie, but someone else is sitting between them. Elan is sitting next to Emma on her left-hand side. Walden is seated at the fourth position towards the right of Elan.

Ques.1) Which of the below-mentioned statement is not correct?

Options:

A. Elan is sitting to the left of Emma
B. Judith is second to the right of Elan
C. Walden is seated to the right of Elan
D. Judith is second to the left of Walden.

Correct Option: C

Explanation:

By looking at the diagram, it is evident that Walden is sitting to the left of Elan. Hence statement C is incorrect. Otherwise, all the remaining options are the correct ones.

Question 2.

George, Michael, Bryan, Adam, Eve and Jackson are six friends sitting together on a round table for dinner facing the table.
George is sitting in between Michael and Bryan. Adam is sitting between Eve and Jackson. Michael and Eve are sitting opposite to each other.

Ques. 1.) Who is sitting on the left-hand side of Michael?

Options:

A. George
B. Jackson
C. Adam
D. Bryan

Correct Option: A

Explanation:

As per the above diagram, George is sitting on the left of Michael, since all of them are facing the center of the table.

Question 3.

Six friends are sitting together forming a circle facing the center of the circle. Luke is not sitting in between Monty and Vicky, but there is someone else who is sitting in between them. Max is sitting beside Kate on her left-hand side. Sam is sitting on the fourth position towards the right-hand side of Max.

Ques. i.) Who is sitting beside Kate on her right-hand side?

Options:

A. Max
B. Luke
C. Vicky/Monty
D. Sam

Correct Option: B

Explanation:

The above diagram makes it clear that Luke is sitting on the immediate right-hand side of Kate. Hence option B is the correct one.

how to solve questions on Arrangement quickly

How To Solve Arrangement Questions Quickly Rectangular/Square/Hexagonal arrangement:

The Rectangular/Square/Hexagonal arrangements are almost similar to the circular method, the only difference being here we have to organize the group into either square/rectangular/hexagonal form by considering and following some specific terms and conditions that are mentioned in the question.

It is better illustrated with the help of some examples that are mentioned below.

Question 1.

Six Friends namely, Tom, Liz, Smith, Kate, Cindy, and Martha are sitting around a hexagonal table facing towards its center. Tom is sitting in the second position towards the left-hand side of Martha. Liz is sitting in between Smith and Kate. Cindy is seated at the second position towards the left-hand side of Kate.

Ques. 1) Who is sitting on the opposite of Tom and Martha?

A. Smith, Liz
B. Liz, Cindy
C. Kate, Liz
D. Kate

Correct Option: C

Explanation:

From the above diagram it is clear that Kate is sitting opposite to Tom and Liz is sitting opposite to Martha.

Therefore option C is the correct one.

Question 2.

Eight Friends namely: Tina, Luke, Tim, Celina, Kyle, Martha, Cindy, and Elvis are sitting around a square table.
Three ladies in the group are not sitting together.
Martha is sitting in between Elvis and Luke.
Tim is sitting in between Kyle and Luke.
Celina who is a woman is sitting at the second position towards the left-hand side of Martha.
Luke who is a man is sitting just on the opposite side of Tina who is a woman.
And there one more woman who is sitting in between Luke and Kyle.

Ques. 1.) How many people are sitting in between Cindy and Luke?

Options:

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4

Correct Option: C

Explanation:

By looking at the above diagram, it is clear that three people are sitting in between Cindy and Luke. Therefore option C is the correct one.

Question 3.

A, B, C, D, E, and F  are six friends seated around a Hexagon table, each at one corner and all are facing the center of the table. D is second to the left of B. C is sitting between F, and A. E is second to the right of A

Ques. 1) Who is sitting opposite to D?

Options:

A. C
B. F
C. A
D. B

Correct Option: A

Explanation

By looking at the below diagram, it is clear that C is sitting just to the opposite of D.

Ques. 2.)  Who is seated at the fourth seat towards the right of A?

Options:

A. B
B. D
C. F
D. C

Correct Option: C

Explanation:

F is seated at the fourth position towards the right-hand side of A.

Therefore option C is the correct one.

how to solve quickly arrangement question

Please Login/Signup to comment

2 comments on “How To Solve Arrangement Questions Quickly”