How To Solve Sentence Improvement And Construction Quickly

How To Solve Sentence Improvement & Construction Questions

In sentence improvement and construction questions, there will be a sentence with a word or a phrase in an italicized form, or bold or underlined. Various options will be provided to you as a substitute of that word. All you need to do is find out the error and choose the correct answer from all the options given. If your selection is correct; then the sentence will be clear and meaningful without any ambiguity. Let’s try some practical questions to understand the topic precisely.

Type 1. Subject-Verb Agreement:

Question 1:

Kiara and her brothers __________ at school.

A. Is
B. Are
C. Would
D. All are incorrect

Answer: B
Explanation:

When two subjects are joined by ‘and’, the verb is plural hence “are” is used.

Question 2:

The presentation, including all the questions, takes about two hours to finish.

A. Take
B. Took
C. No improvement
D. Taken

Answer: C
Explanation:

In the sentence the subject is in the singular form hence the verb will also be used in the singular form only. Option C makes sentence meaningful.

Question 3:

Nobody …………………. the misfortune my husband has seen.

A. Know
B. Knows
C. Known
D. Knowing

Answer: B
Explanation:

Indefinite pronouns (everyone, each one, someone, somebody, no one, nobody, anyone, anybody etc.) are always singular.

Type 2. Changer/Modifier:

Question 1:

Which of the following sentence is correct?

A. Hearing the good news, James was happy.
B. Hearing the good news, happiness was of James.
C. Hearing the good news, happy James was.
D. Hearing the good news, James were happy.

Answer: A
Explanation:

Participle phrase is used here as Hearing the good news. This phrase modifies the person who does the hearing. So, the subject of the principal clause will be ‘James’.

Question 2:

Having been served Dinner__________. 

The sentence is unfinished. Choose the option from below which best completes the sentence.

A. A discussion of the selected candidates made by the board members.
B. The board members discussed about the selected candidates.
C. It was discussed by the board members about the selected candidates.
D. About the selected candidates, board members discussed.

Answer: B
Explanation:

Here in the statement the discussion about selected candidate can be done when persons are there. So the subject of the sentence will be board members who can discuss the problem.

Question 3:

Choose the correct sentence.

A. While running in the garden, his leg was dislocated
B. While running in the garden, it was his leg that dislocated
C. While running in the garden, his leg, which was dislocated
D. While running in the park, he dislocated his leg.

Answer: D
Explanation:

A leg can’t displace alone as it is not free. Rather it is the person ‘he’ who dislocates his leg during running. So option D makes sentence correct.

Type 3. Parallel Elements

Question 1:

Choose the sentence which is grammatically correct among all.

A. The Drawing teacher spoke in a thick tone, coldly, but conveying the information clearly and was funny.
B. The Drawing teacher had coldly, thick tone, but conveyed the information clearly and humorously.
C. The Drawing teacher had unpleasant, nasal tone, but conveyed the information clearly and humorously.
D. The Drawing teacher spoke coldly, nasal tone, but conveyed the information clearly and humorously.

Answer: C
Explanation:

option C makes the sentence grammatically correct with right usage of words in a right form.

Question 2:

Choose the sentence which is grammatically correct among all.

A. Drunk drivers are thoughtless and take the lives of other people in their own hands, risking their own lives, think about only their own pleasure and fun and never considering the consequence of their action.
B. Drunkard drivers are thoughtless and take the lives of other people in their own hands, risking their lives, selfish in nature and do things for fun and never considering the consequence of their action.
C. Drunk drivers are thoughtlessly taking the lives of other people in their own hands, risking their own lives, thinking only about their own pleasure and fun, and not considering the consequences of their actions.
D. Drunk drivers are thoughtlessly takes the lives of other people in their own hands, risking their own lives, thinks only about their own pleasure and fun, and not considering the consequences of their actions.

Answer: C
Explanation:

In the above question, there is a discussion about drivers who do drink and drive. The subject here is a driver. Now as per the rule of parallel elements, ideas should be presented in the same grammatical form which is done in option C. other options are not following the rule.

Question 3:

Choose the sentence which is grammatically correct among all.

A. Wasim tried holding his breath, chewing a piece of gum, and poking his tummy, but he could not quiet his empty stomach, which rumbled during the science exam.
B. Wasim tried hold his breath, chewing a piece of gum, and poke his tummy, but he could not quiet his empty stomach, which rumbled during the science exam.
C. Wasim tried hold his breathing, chew a piece of gum, and poking his tummy, but he could not quiet his empty stomach, which rumbled during the science exam.
D. All are incorrect

Answer: A
Explanation:

As per the rules of parallel elements, ideas should be presented in the same grammatical form. As we see, holding, chewing, and poking all are used in a parallel form.

Type 4. Redundancy:

Question 1.

Choose the correct sentence.

A. Jagdish said, go and fetch some drinks for me
B. Jagdish said, go to fetch some drinks for me
C. Jagdish said, fetch and bring some drinks for me
D. Jagdish said, fetch some drinks for me

Answer: D
Explanation:

The word ‘fetch’ means ‘to go and bring back’. Both ‘go’ and ‘bring’ are included in the meaning of ‘fetch’. So, these cannot be used together. Hence option D is correct.

Question 2:

Choose the correct form of sentence.

A. They await your judgment
B. They wait your judgment
C. They await for your judgment
D. They await upon your judgment

Answer: A
Explanation:

‘Await’ means ‘to wait for’. So, either we can use ‘await’ or ‘wait for’ to elude redundancy.

Question 3:

fill in the blanks with the selection of right word.

Sharma’s are not in _________ financial position to reduce yearly education fees.

A. A strong enough
B. A sufficient
C. Sufficiently strong enough
D. An enough

Answer: B
Explanation:

‘enough’ is the synonym of sufficient which means adequate. So together they can’t be used. We need to choose one out of them.

Type 5.Pronoun Reference Error

Question 1

I went to the shopping mall, but these days errands just leave you unhappy.

A. Me
B. Us
C. Yourselves
D. No correction

Answer: A
Explanation:

The pronoun “you” is used in the sentence which should be replaced by “me”

Question 2:

After tossing his bat, Winshem walked to first base. He enjoyed irritating the opposing side whenever he hit a run against them.

A. Those
B. The opposite one
C. Themselves
D. No correction

Answer: D
Explanation:

All the pronouns are correct.

Question 3:

Each of the dogs in our area has lost its tail.

A. Their
B. The
C. Themselves
D. No correction

Answer: D
Explanation:

The pronoun “its” is correctly used for word “each.” Hence no correction required.

Type 6. Wording

Question 1:

Find out the diction error if any?

A. Though Jaimin was not implied in
B. the underhand violence at the school
C. he still was asked
D. by the principal
E. No Error.

Answer: E
Explanation:

Looking at this sentence, the correct use of verb tense or subject-verb agreement is made. As a preposition “At the school” is also used correctly. Hence option E is correct.

Question 2:

Find out the diction error if any?

A. The students has excess
B. to an economical and efficient
C. E-Library that is helpful to scholars and complies with
D. World Education System regulation
E. No error

Answer: A
Explanation:

The word excess should be replaced by word access. Access means “right of entry” which fits correctly in the above sentence.

Question 3:

Find out the diction error if any?

A. The research is essentially
B. unclear and extremely requiring
C. information of samples
D. used to each of
E. the areas.
F. No error

Answer: F
Explanation:

The sentence is constructed correctly. No improvements are required.

Read Also: Rules for Sentence Improvement and Construction Questions

how to solve sentence improvement question quickly

Please Login/Signup to comment