Please login

Prime

Prepinsta Prime

Video courses for company/skill based Preparation

(Check all courses)
Get Prime Video
Prime

Prepinsta Prime

Purchase mock tests for company/skill building

(Check all mocks)
Get Prime mock

How to Solve Cloze Test Questions Quickly

Solve Cloze Test Question Quickly

A Cloze Test is a part of the vocabulary test where the student or individual is required to fill the blank spaces given within the sentences or passage.

Words can be removed from anywhere between the sentence and passage to test the vocabulary abilities of the individual. 

Traits of a Cloze Test Passage:

  • a defined structure 
  • chronological order that is helpful in maintaining
  • a unified tone throughout the passage. 

There are two types, namely the old pattern, and a new pattern.

how to solve cloze test

Cloze Test - How To Solve The Questions

You need to follow certain rules or tips to make your cloze test answers appropriate and correct. Below are certain rules for you to know how to solve cloze test.

  • Read the passage properly – reading the entire passage to understand what it is about is vital before attempting to fill the blanks. You will get a clearer idea as to how and what to fill in it.

  • Go through the options – the options given for reference can be tricky and confusing to the eyes. All of them seem correct at once. Hence, it is important to go through them carefully, read them, place them and then see which one fits right.

  • Try to pick the suitable word –  after reading the options you might land with two parallel options or sometimes three. When this happens pick the word which suits the tone of the passage. This can range from suitable preposition, adverb, verb, noun article or any other part of the speech.

  • Do not alter readability – every passage hold it own readability. This means that the words and phrases cannot be altered and if happens so it changes the meaning of the passage altogether. So, try not to alter the meaning of the passage with your options.

  • Keep the tone of the passage in check – A tone of the passage means the underlying theme of it. The tone is very important to peep through even after filling up the blanks. So pick words which are in accordance with the tone.

  • Eliminate repetition of words – sometimes you might choose an option whose synonym is already present in the passage before or after the blank. SO make sure that you don;t et confused by it and repeat the same meaning word again.

  • Try to link the words – Along with the tone and theme f the passage the link of each word and sentence is important to reflect. try to link the words in a way that they form a cohesive sentence and not differ the meaning.

  • Look for keywords – Once you look for the keywords in the passage it becomes easy to filter out options for the passage. The central theme is known and words can be chosen in relation with the key words or key theme.

  • Practice a lot – never forget to practice the questions or quizzes regularly. You can only improve your vocabulary through consistent practice and solving.

How To Solve Cloze Test - Sample Questions

Type I – Old pattern:

Question 1.

Mr. Jones enjoys his tea steaming ____.

Options:

A.  Cold
B.  Hot
C.  Warm
D.  Lukewarm

Correct option: B

Explanation:

The word hot is mostly paired with steaming, therefore, the correct option is B.

Question 2.

Every month, scientists (i) ___ new devices/gadgets and different methods to make technology advanced and better. Our homes are occupied with hardware and (ii) ___ such as computer games and MP3s.

Fill in the blanks (i)

Options:

A.  Found
B.  Invent
C.  Estimate
D.  Discover

Correct Option: B

Explanation:

Scientists invents new technology, therefore, the word that fits the context is option B.

Fill in the blanks (ii)

Options:

A.  Gadgets
B.  Laptops
C.  Software
D.  Screens

Correct Option: C

Explanation:

As per the hint, hardware and software go hand in hand. Thus, the correct answer is C.

Question 3.

____ to the famous myth, most of the accidents are not caused by drunkenness and speeding.

Options:

A.  Contrary
B.  Complying
C.  Cursory
D.  Commissioning

Correct Option: A

Explanation:

Complying and commissioning do not fit in the context, therefore, the situation is best suited with the word Contrary.

Type II- New Pattern

Question 1.

(i) [On the first time] ____ it seems like a handy tool. We all have been in situations where we (ii) [wandered] _____ whether the important mail we sent to the Boss or Professor was read or not.

Fill in the blanks (i)

Options:

A.  In the first instance
B.  A first look
C.  Looking through
D.  No change

Correct Option: A

Explanation:

Other options do not fit grammatically, hence option A is the best suited.

Fill in the blanks (ii)

Options:

A.  Wandered
B.  Roaming
C.  Did
D.  Wondered

Correct Option: D

Explanation:

The above words are closely linked. The sentence contains a sense of curiosity, thus, option A is appropriate.

Question 2.

The (i) [nuances] ___of using basic services such as email need to be understood, especially by professionals in the workspace.

Options:

A.  Variety
B.  Examples
C.  Mood
D.  No change

Correct Option: D

Explanation:

No change is required as nuance is the best-suited word as per the context.

Question 3.

A person who sends mail using this software can (i) [tract] ___ on the time and date at which the mail was viewed, the number of times it was viewed.

Options:

A.  An eye catcher
B.  Keep an eye
C.  No change
D.  An apple of my eye

Correct Option: B

Explanation:

Tract means an area, and the options given in A and D have no relevance to the same. Therefore, B is an appropriate option.

2 comments on “How to Solve Cloze Test Questions Quickly”