TCS NQT Sample Papers and Model Questions and Answers 2019-2020

TCS NQT Sample Papers and Model Questions 2019-2020

TCS NQT sample papers and model questions are available on our website PrepInsta. We have made a separate dashboard which consist of all the TCS NQT sample papers and model question and answers for 2019-20. Here we have divided the dashboard section wise. For the best preparation You can go in each tab and study each topics sample papers and model question.

Tip : If you have any query related to sample questions and curriculum then comment in the comment section below .

TCS NQT Model Questions and Practice Papers 2019-2020

TCS NQT Sample Papers
TCS NQT model and sample papers

Click here to visit TCS NQT Quants Preparation Paper Section

Model Questions:
  1. Pure milk costs Rs.16 per litre. After adding water the milkman sells the mixture Rs.15 per litre and thereby makes a profit of 25%. In what respective ratio does he mix milk with water?
  1. 3 : 1
  2. 4 : 3
  3. 3 : 2
  4. 5 : 3
  5. 4 : 1

Option 1.

Explanation:

Let X is the cost of pure Milk. Cost of Misture,

X + 25% of X = 15
100X + 25X = 15*100
125X = 15 *100
X = (15 *100)/125 = Rs. 12.
So, Milk of Rs. 12 sold at Rs. 15.
Part of Milk buyer gets in 12,
In Rs. 16 = 1 lit milk.
So, in 12 = 12/16 = 3/4 part milk he gets and 1/3 part water.
Therefore ratio Milk: water
3/4: 1/3
= 3 : 1.

2.Cost of 35 shirts and 28 trousers is Rs.28,000. What will be the cost of 45 shirts and 36 trousers?

  1. Rs.32,500
  2. Rs.36,000
  3. Rs.35,000
  4. Cannot be determined
  5. None of these

Option 2.

Explanation: 

35x + 28y = 28000 

=> 5x + 4y = 4000

Solving the equations, we get answer as 36,000.

3. Giridhar purchased 100 sarees @ Rs.450 per piece. While selling he offered 10% discount on the labeled price and earned a profit of 20%. What was the labeled price of each saree?

  1. Rs.540
  2. Rs.650
  3. Rs.590
  4. Rs.600
  5. None of these

Option 4.

90% of X = 120 x 450/100

Labeled price of saaree, X = 600 

4. Production of Company A is 120% of the production of company B and 80% of the production of company C. What is the ratio between the productions of companies A, B and C respectively?

  1. 6 : 5 : 9
  2. 6 : 5 : 4
  3. 12 : 10 : 15
  4. 10 : 12 : 15
  5. None of these

Option 4.

Explanation:

Production of Company C = 120*100 = 120*100/80 = 150 .

Therefore, 10:12:15

5.The population of a country increases every year by 10%. If the population in January 2006 was 15.8 Lakhs, what was the population in January 2008?

  1. 19,11,800
  2. 18,96,000
  3. 19,11,600
  4. 18,94,000
  5. None of these

Option 3.

Ques1. Enormous
A.Soft
B. Average
C. Tiny
D. Weak

Option : Tiny

Ques2.  Artificial
A.Red
B. Natural
C. Truthful
D. Solid

Option : Natural

Ques 3. External old age when a man behaves like a foot

A. Imbecibility
B. Senility
C. Dotage
D. Superanneuation

Option : C

Ques4.  A person of good understanding knowledge and reasoning power.

A.Expert
B.Intellectual
C.Snob
D.Literate

Option:  B

Ques 5. Grain : Salt

A. shard:pottery
B. shred:wood
C. blades:grass
D. chip: glass

Option : D

NOTE: Click here to visit TCS NQT Verbal dashboard

Q1.  Which of the following is the correct syntax to send an array as a parameter to function?
a) func(&array);
b) func(#array);
c) func(*array);
d) func(array[size]);

Answers: (b)

Q2. What are the elements present in the array of the following C code?
int array[5] = {5};
a) 5, 5, 5, 5, 5
b) 5, 0, 0, 0, 0
c) 5, (garbage), (garbage), (garbage), (garbage)
d) (garbage), (garbage), (garbage), (garbage), 5

Answers : (b)

Q3. An array of similar data types which themselves are a collection of dissimilar data type are ___________
a) Linked Lists
b) Trees
c) Array of Structure
d) All of the mentioned

Answers: (c)

Q4. Local variables are stored in an area called ___________
a) Heap
b) Permanent storage area
c) Free memory
d) Stack

Answer: d
Explanation: Local variables are stored in an area called stack. Global variables, static variable and program instructions are stored in the permanent storage area. The memory space between these two regions is known a heap.

Q5. A condition where in memory is reserved dynamically but not accessible to any of the programs is called _____________
a) Memory leak
b) Dangling pointer
c) Frozen memory
d) Pointer leak

Answer: a
Explanation: If we allocate memory dynamically in an function (malloc, calloc, realloc), the allocated memory will not be de-allocated automatically when the control comes out of the function. This allocated memory cannot be accessed and hence cannot be used. This unused inaccessible memory results in memory leak.

Q6. What is the Aesthetic principle among the following?
a) High quality programs can be constructed from self contained, understandable parts or modules
b) A design will be more or less easy to be build
c) Beauty is one of the important factor to be acknowledged as design principle
d) None of the mentioned

Answer: c
Explanation: Aesthetic principle states Beauty as one of the most important factor to be acknowledged.

Q7. The incorrect statement with respect to dangling pointers is ___________
a) Pointer pointing to non-existent memory location is called dangling pointer
b) When a dynamically allocated pointer references the original memory after it has been freed, a dangling pointer arises
c) If memory leak occurs, it is mandatory that a dangling pointer arises
d) Dangling pointer may result in segmentation faults and potential security risks

Answer: c
Explanation: Memory leak and dangling pointers are not inter dependent. Hence, when memory leak occurs, it is not mandatory that a dangling pointer arises

Q8. The free() function frees the memory state pointed to by a pointer and returns ___________
a) the same pointer
b) the memory address
c) no value
d) an integer value

Answer: c
Explanation: The free() function frees the memory state pointed by a pointer and returns no value.

Q9.  An array of similar data types which themselves are a collection of dissimilar data type are ___________
a) Linked Lists
b) Trees
c) Array of Structure
d) All of the mentioned above.

Answer: c
Explanation: None.

Q10.  What is the size of *ptr in a 32-bit machine (Assuming initialization as int *ptr = 10;)?
a) 1
b) 2
c) 4
d) 8

Answer: c
Explanation: None.

Q11.  . Which of the following life cycle model can be chosen if the development team has less experience on similar projects?
a) Spiral
b) Waterfall
c) RAD
d) Iterative Enhancement Model

Answer: a
Explanation: Relying on risk assessment/analysis provides more flexibility than required for many applications which overcomes the criteria of less experienced developers.

Q12. Choose the correct option from given below:
a) Prototyping Model facilitates reusability of components
b) RAD Model Model facilitates reusability of components
c) Both RAD & Prototyping Model facilitates reusability of components
d) None

Answer: c
Explanation: None.

Q13.  What does Coupling means ?
a) Coupling is the degree of connection between pair of module
b) Coupling is the degree to which a module’s part are related to one another
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

Answer: a
Explanation: Coupling is the degree of connection between pair of module.

Q14.  The code shown below is an example of:

#include
#include
#include
main() { char *p,*q; p=(char*)malloc(3*sizeof(char)); q=p; strcpy(p,"hello"); printf("p=%s",p); printf("q=%s",q); free(q); q=NULL; gets(p); gets(q); printf("%s",p); printf(%s”,q); }

a) Memory leak
b) Dangling pointer
c) Static memory allocation
d) Linked list

Answer: b
Explanation: In the above code, the pointer p, points to a memory location which has been freed. Hece the above code is an example of dangling pointer.

Q 15. Which of these is correct with context to coupling?
a) Failure to hide information leads to loose coupling and cannot be avoided
b) Modules that communicate using special data types and structures are less tightly coupled than modules with simple values
c) When modules communicate only through public module interface, their coupling strength is proportional to the number of messages and number of data passed in between
d) All of the mentioned

Answer: c
Explanation: Failure to hide

Note: Click here to visit TCS NQT C MCQ Questions

TCS NQT Sample Papers – Interview Question and Answers

Clearing interview has always been a challenge for freshers wherein getting the correct interview question and answers are like a boon for the candidate. Here in this link, you will find the proper guidance for clearing the TCS NQT interview by studying the TCS NQT interview question and answers.

TCS NQT Sample Paper Pattern

TOPICSNO OF QUESTIONSDIFFICULTY LEVELSUGGESTED TIME
QUANTS5MEDIUM5 MINS
VERBAL10LOW – MEDIUM10 MINS
LOGICAL5MEDIUM- HIGH5 MINS
C MCQ10MEDIUM- HIGH10 MINS
Coding1MEDIUM- HIGH20 MINS

TCS NQT SAMPLE PAPERS AND MODEL QUESTIONS 2019-2020 FAQs

What is the time alloted for coding section ?

The time allotted for coding section is 20 minutes. It requires complete knowledge

What is the negative markig for COding section ?

There is no negative marking for the Coding section . You should have to prepare for the coding section well to attempt the one question of 20 minutes. 

4 comments on “TCS NQT Sample Papers and Model Questions and Answers 2019-2020”