How to solve alphabet questions quickly

1.)General series of the alphabet:

Question 1.

Find the six letters to the right of O if the alphabetic string is in the reverse order?
Options:
A.)I
B.)T
C.)H
D.)T

Z
Y
X
W
V
U
T
S
R
Q
P
O
N
M
L
K
J
I
H
G
F
E
D
C
B
A

Hence 6’th letter to the right of O in a reverse series = I

Correct Option: A

Question. 2

Find the 5’th letter to the right of a 14’th letter from the left of a forward series?

Options:
A.)I
B.)S
C.)T
D.)J

Solution

A1
B2
C3
D4
E5
F6
G7
H8
I9
J10
K11
L12
M13
N14
O15
P16
Q17
R18
S19
T20
U21
V22
W23
X24
Y25
Z26

Special tip:
If the series follows the same direction then “Subtraction.”
If the series follows the opposite direction then “Addition.”
Here since the series is following opposite direction, therefore, = 11+6= 17

Correct Option: B

Question.3

Find the 8’th letter to the right of a 10’th letter from the right of a forward series?
Options:
A.)Y
B.)B
C.)P

Solution:

A1
B2
C3
D4
E5
F6
G7
H8
I9
J10
K11
L12
M13
N14
O15
P16
Q17
R18
S19
T20
U21
V22
W23
X24
Y25
Z26

Since the series is in the same direction:
10-8= 2
Hence the exact letter will be a 2’nd letter from the right of a series. Ie. Y

Correct Option: A

2) Words in alphabetical order:

In such type of questions, we will be given certain words and shall be asked to arrange them as per dictionary norms or in other words how will they appear in the dictionary.

Question. 1. 

Which of the below-mentioned words will come at the 3’rd position in a dictionary?
A.) Ramayan
B.) Controversy
C.) Dreamworld
D.) Desire

Explanation:

Word 1 – Controversy Word 2 – Desire Word 3 – Dreamworld word 4= Ram

Correct Option: C

Question. 2

Which of the below mentioned words would come at the 3’rd position if a person is reading a dictionary from the opposite side or reverse side?

Options:
A.)Stationary
B.)Sarcastic
C.)Sorrow
D.)Robot

Explanation:

If the person is reading in the opposite direction then he will read the words in the below-mentioned order:
Word 1- Stationary Word 2- Sorrow Word 3- Sarcastic Word 4- Robot.

Correct option: B

 

Question.3

From the below mentioned words, which word will come at the 4’th position in the dictionary.
Options:
A.)Artist
B.)Benevolent
C.)Desire
D.)Demon

Explanation:

Word 1- Artist Word 2- Benevolent Word 3- Demon Word 4- Desire

3) The problem of Letter Gap:-


“In such type of questions, we would be given the word and shall be asked to find how many words Pairs can be formed by finding out the link in between the difference in each letter of the word.

Question 1:

How many letter pairs are there in the word “LANGUISH” which has as many letters between it as the English alphabet?
Options:
A.)3
B.)2
C.)4
D.)5

Explanation:

L A N G U I S H
12 1 14 7 21 9 19 8

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Put in simple words, there is 1 letter between L ad N (i.e. M) and in the above word also only 1 letter is coming between L and N, Therefore one pair is LN.
Similarly one letter comes between G and I and in the above letter also 1 letter is coming.
Therefore a total of three pairs are formed – LN, GI and US
Hence option A is the correct one.

Correct Option: C

 

Question. 2

How many letter pairs are there in the word “BODYGUARD” which has as many letters between it as the English alphabet?
Options:
A.)2
B.)1
C.)4
D.)3


B O D Y G U A R D
2 15 4 25 7 21 1 18 4

Explanation:

In the above case only 1pair is formed ie. BD. Hence option B is the correct one.

Correct Option: B


Question. 3

How many letter pairs are there in the word “DESIRES” which has as many letters between it as the English alphabet?

Options:
A.)1
B.)2
C.)5
D.)3

D E S I R E S
4 5 19 9 18 5 19

Correct Option: B


Here also only 1 pair is formed. Hence option A is the correct one.

4.) Interchange of letters:-

This form of series arrangement has no rule of thumb. Only Practice can bring in perfection.

Question. 1

IF B and D interchange their places and C and E interchange their places and F and H interchange their places and so on, then which letter will be 7’th to the left of N?
Options:
A.)M
B.)K
C.)J
D.)B


Explanation:

Since P has taken the place of N, therefore the alphabet 7’th towards the left of P is K, but it has been interchanged with M. Therefore M is the correct Option.

Correct Option: A

 

Question. 2


IF J and L interchange their places and K and M interchange their places and N and P interchange their places and so on, then which letter will be 5’th to the left of V?
Options:
A.)S
B.)T
C.)U
D.)Q

Explanation:

Here since the position of V has been replaced with X, hence the letter 5’th towards the left of V will be S, but it has been replaced by U. Therefore option C is the correct one.

Correct Option: C

Question. 3

If B is replaced by E, C is replaced by F and D is replaced by G, His replaced by K, I is replaced by L and J is replaced by M, then which letter will come 7’th to the left of U?

Options:
A.)Q
B.)P
C.)N
D.)R

Explanation:

Since U is replaced by X, hence the 7’th letter towards its left will be Q which in turn is replaced by N. Therefore option C is the correct one.

Correct Option: C